CLA-2-62:RR:NC:357 E89843

Ms. Angela Masco
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Avenue
Suite 1000
Seattle WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s overcoat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Masco:

In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7770 is a women’s duster-style knee length coat constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The unlined garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, two side seam pockets, a back vent and a full front opening secured by four buttons beneath a placket.

The applicable subheading for style 7770 will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 7770 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division